Cart Ordinances

Bakersfield, CA

Bakersfield, CA
Chapter 9.28 SHOPPING CARTS



9.28.010 Interpretation of language.



For the purpose of this chapter, words and phrases shall be given their customary and usual meanings and shall be interpreted and construed accordingly, unless a different meaning is expressly ascribed thereto.



9.28.020 Removal from parking lot or business premises prohibited.



Without the prior written consent of the owner, it is unlawful for any person to remove, or cause to be removed, any shopping cart which is the property of the business establishment furnishing such carts for its customers’ use, from the parking lot or other premises of said business establishment.



9.28.030 Notice affixed to cart.



Each shopping cart shall have prominently and permanently affixed thereto a notice in substantially the following form:



Property of (owner’s name)



Removal of this cart from these premises without written permission of the owner is prohibited by law.
(Bakersfield Municipal Code Chapter 9.28)



Maximum penalty $500—6 months, or both.



9.28.040 Notice posted on premises.



There shall be posted by the business establishment furnishing a parking lot and shopping carts for its customers’ use, prominently and conspicuously on the premises and the parking lot, a notice in substantially the following form:



Removal of shopping carts from



these premises prohibited by law.



(Bakersfield Municipal Code Chapter 9.28)



Maximum penalty $500—6 months, or both.

‹ Back to all Ordinances

Cart
Retention

Pushout
Prevention

Cart
Management

Cart-Based
Data Analytics

Would you like to learn more about Gatekeeper Systems?

Click Here to learn more